Jackson School of Geosciences at The University of Texas at Austin

Current Meetings


JSG meetings

AAPG Annual Meeting
Houston, Texas
April 10-13, 2011

Photos from the meeting!

The Jackson School will be at the AAPG 2011 Annual Meeting!

JSG will be in Booth 1616. The JSG Alumni Reception will be on Tuesday, April 12 , 2011, at 5:30 PM at the Union Station Roof Deck at Minute Maid Park (501 Crawford Street, Houston, Texas 77002). Directions:
http://houston.astros.mlb.com/hou/ballpark/information/index.jsp?content=directions.
Use JSG's Exhibition Hall Guest Pass and attend the Exhibition Hall for free!

SESSIONS CHAIRED BY JSG SCIENTISTS
MONDAY
Chair(s)SessionRoomDate/Time
R. Miller and R. Loucks (Theme 5) From Reservoir to Pores and Volumes I General Assembly B Monday
8:00 am - 12:00 pm
S. C. Ruppel and A. Pepper (Theme 5) From Reservoir to Pores and Volumes II General Assembly B Monday
1:15 pm - 05:00 pm
W. A. Ambrose and H. Schmitt (Theme 10) Astrogeology 351 Monday
3:40 pm - 05:05 pm
C. Kerans and J. A. Bellian (Theme 7) New Geologic Perspectives on the Permian Reef Complex, West Texas 370 Monday
3:40 pm - 05:05 pm

TUESDAY
Chair(s)SessionRoomDate/Time
C. Jenkins and U. Hammes (Theme 5) Fractures: Natural and Hydraulic - Prediction, Observation and Performance Exhibition Hall Tuesday
8:35 am - 05:00 pm
S. C. Ruppel and A. Pepper (Theme 5) From Reservoir to Pores and Volumes Exhibition Hall Tuesday
8:35 am - 05:00 pm
W. A. Ambrose and P. D. Warwick (Theme 10) Clean Coal: Coalbed Methane 360 Tuesday
1:15 pm - 03:00 pm
S. W. Tinker, W. L. Fisher and S. Ikonnikova Forum: Taking Natural Gas Seriously: Opportunities and Challenges General Assembly A Tuesday
1:15 pm - 05:20 pm

WEDNESDAY
Chair(s)SessionRoomDate/Time
G. Blount and B. Cutright (Theme 10) CO2 Capture and Sequestration (DEG) Room 361 Wednesday
8:00 am - 12:00 pm
C. Jenkins and U. Hammes (Theme 5) Fractures: Natural and Hydraulic - Prediction, Observation and Performance General Assembly C Wednesday
8:00 am - 12:00 pm


Monday Tuesday Wednesday

PRESENTATIONS
MONDAY ORAL SESSIONS
Author(s)TitleSessionRoomDate/Time
S. Hassan, R. J. Steel, A. El-Barkooky, M. Hamdam, A. A. Khadrah, G. A. Gawad Stacked, Lower Miocene-Burdigalian Tide Dominated Estuaries, Western Desert, Egypt (Theme 3) E&P in the Middle East 361 Monday
8:05 am
R. Loucks, S. C. Ruppel, R. M. Reed, U. Hammes Spectrum of Pore Types in Siliceous Mudstones in Shale-Gas Systems (Theme 5) From Reservoir to Pores and Volumes I General Assembly B Monday
8:25 am
D. Edmonds, D. Mohrig, J. Shaw Defining the First Order Controls on Delta Stratigraphy (Theme 6) Shallow Marine Systems and Processes: A Tribute to Roger Walker and Gerry Middleton I 342 Monday
8:45 am
R. M. Reed, S. Ruppel >Observations of Pores in the Cretaceous Eagle Ford Shale, South Texas, USA (Theme 5) From Reservoir to Pores and Volumes I General Assembly B Monday
9:05 am
O. Ogiesoba, U. Hammes, M. A. Mousavi An Investigation of the Petrophysical and Acoustic Properties of Mass-Transport Sediments Within the Oligocene Frio Formation, South Texas Gulf Coast (Theme 9) Seismic Reservoir Characterization General Assembly A Monday
9:25 am
R. Steel, P. Plink-Bjorklund, J. L. Aschoff Tidal Deposits of the Campanian Western Interior Seaway (Theme 6) Shallow Marine Systems and Processes: A Tribute to Roger Walker and Gerry Middleton II 342 Monday
1:20 pm
L. P. Birgenheier, C. Johnson, A. Kennedy, B. Horton, J. McLennan Integrated Sedimentary, Geochemical, and Geomechanical Evaluation of the Mancos Shale, Uinta Basin, Utah (Theme 5) From Reservoir to Pores and Volumes II General Assembly B Monday
2:00 pm
M. A. Nikolinakou, G. Luo, M. Hudec, P. B. Flemings Geomechanical Modeling of Stresses Adjacent to Salt Bodies: Poro-Elasto- Plasticity and Coupled Overpressures (Theme 8) Global Salt Tectonics: Models, Outcrops and Case Studies 360 Monday
2:00 pm
G. Luo, M. A. Nikolinakou, P. B. Flemings, M. Hudec Geomechanical Modeling of Stresses Adjacent to Salt Bodies: 1. Uncoupled Models (Theme 8) Global Salt Tectonics: Models, Outcrops and Case Studies 360 Monday
2:20 pm
B. Cutright The Near Earth Asteroids as the First Step on the Way to Mars (Theme 10) Astrogeology 351 Monday
4:05 pm
C. Kerans, C. Zahm, J. El-Azzi, N. Jones Stepwise Termination of the Permian Reef Complex, Permian Basin: Implications for Structural and Depositional Patterns of Saline Giants (Theme 7) New Geologic Perspectives on the Permian Reef Complex, West Texas 370 Monday
4:05 pm
C. Harman, C. Kerans Quantified Facies Geometry Within a Mixed Carbonate-Clastic Reef-Rimmed Shelf: High-Resolution Sequence Stratigraphic Architecture of the Yates Formation in Slaughter Canyon, New Mexico (Theme 7) New Geologic Perspectives on the Permian Reef Complex, West Texas 370 Monday
4:25 pm
T. Alvarez, C. Vargas, P. Mann, A. Escalona, J. Latchman Subduction-to-Strike-Slip Transition in the Southeastern Caribbean Imaged Using Deeply Penetrating Seismic Reflection Lines and Tomography (Theme 9) Seismic Structural Interpretation 361 Monday
4:40 pm

MONDAY POSTER SESSIONS
Author(s)TitleSessionRoomDate/Time
R. D. Bernal-Olaya, P. Mann, C. Vargas Lower Magdalena Basin, Colombia: A Forearc Basin Formed Above a Zone of Active, Shallow Subduction (Theme 11) AAPG Student Research Poster Session Exhibition Hall Monday
8:30 am - 5:00 pm
H. Campos, P. Mann, A. Escalona, N. Cardozo Flexurally Driven Subsidence History of the Llanos Foreland Basin of Colombia: Implications for Hydrocarbon Exploration (Theme 11) AAPG Student Research Poster Session Exhibition Hall Monday
8:30 am - 5:00 pm
J. Nicot Future Water Needs of the Oil and Gas Industry in Texas (Theme 10) Water Resource Management and Impacts (DEG) Exhibition Hall Monday
8:30 am - 5:00 pm
M. I. Prieto, H. Van Avendonk, P. Mann, S. Holbrook, D. Lizarralde, P. Denyer Crustal Structure, Sequence Stratigraphy and Petroleum Potential of the Western Colombian Basin Adjacent to Costa Rica and Nicaragua (Theme 11) AAPG Student Research Poster Session Exhibition Hall Monday
8:30 am - 5:00 pm
K. S. Woolf* and L. Wood Sequence to Architectural Element Framework of the Tuscaloosa Massive Sandstone, Eastern Gulf of Mexico Province, USA Theme 11 - AAPG Student Research Poster Session Exhibition Hall Monday
8:30 am - 5:00 pm

TUESDAY ORAL SESSIONS
Author(s)TitleSessionRoomDate/Time
T. Hentz, S. Ruppel Regional Stratigraphic and Rock Characteristics of Eagle Ford Shale in Its Play Area: Maverick Basin to East Texas Basin (Theme 5) U.S. Active and Emerging Plays - Haynesville and Eagle Ford General Assembly B Tuesday
9:25 am
C. A. Vargas-Jimenez, P. Mann 500-Kilometer-Long Extension of the Trans- Andean Mega-Regional Seismic Transect Across the Colombian Basin and Implications for Deepwater Hydrocarbon Exploration (Theme 8) Impact of Structural Analysis on Hydrocarbon Exploration 351 Tuesday
10:25 am
A. M. Fernandes, D. Mohrig, R. J. Steel, S. Henriksen, J. Buttles A Three-Dimensional Geometric Analysis of Bank-Attached Bar-Forms in Sinuous Submarine Channels: A Tool for Inferring the Relative Importance of Bedload and Suspended Load Sedimentation (Theme 2) Prediction of Deepwater Stratigraphic Uncertainty: Quantification, Characterization and Modeling I General Assembly C Tuesday
10:45 am
X. Janson, H. Zeng, W. R. Wright, R. Loucks, F. Bonnaffe, Q. Wang, X. Xia, C. Wang, S. Li, T. Yang Digital Outcrop Analogues Model of Ordovician Paleokarst in North-Central Tarim Basin, China (Theme 7) Advances in Modeling Carbonate Systems I 370 Tuesday
10:45 am
C. J. Sanchez, E. Teson, B. K. Horton, A. R. Mora Bohorquez, R. A. Ketcham, D. F. Stockli, N. R. Moreno Influence of the Eastern Cordillera Exhumation on the Structural Evolution of the Eastern Part of Middle Magdalena Valley Basin, Colombia (Theme 8) Impact of Structural Analysis on Hydrocarbon Exploration 351 Tuesday
10:45 am
T. Zhang, S. C. Ruppel, K. Milliken, R. Yang Experimental Gas Extraction by Rock Crushing: Evidence for Preservation of Methane in Core Samples from the Mudstones of the Eagle Ford Formation (Theme 5) U.S. Active and Emerging Plays - Haynesville and Eagle Ford General Assembly B Tuesday
10:45 am
P. Mann, C. A. Vargas-Jimenez Role of Panama Arc-Indentor for Late Cenozoic Deformation in Colombia and Implications for Regional Distribution of Hydrocarbons (Theme 8) Impact of Structural Analysis on Hydrocarbon Exploration 351 Tuesday
11:05 am
I. J. Duncan, W. A. Ambrose An Overview of Clean Coal Technologies and Carbon Capture and Storage (CCS) (Theme 10) Clean Coal: Coalbed Methane 360 Tuesday
01:20 pm
D. Mohrig, M. P. Lamb, J. Nittrouer Direct Transfer of Sand from Shelf-Edge Deltas to the Continental Slope (Theme 6) SEPM Research Symposium: Source to Sink: Evaluating the Significance of Interdependence of Depositional Systems II 342 Tuesday
02:00 pm
A. Petter, R. Steel, D. Mohrig, J. Nittrouer The Stratal Signature of Backwater Hydraulic Conditions in Campanian Lower Castlegate Sandstone Paleo-Rivers, Book Cliffs, USA (Theme 6) Facies Models of Fluvial Systems: 50 Years On I 361 Tuesday
02:20 pm
H. Zeng, R. Loucks, X. Janson, Q. Wang, Y. Xia, B. Yuan, L. Xu Seismic Geomorphology and Analysis of the Ordovician Paleokarst Drainage System in the Central Tabei Uplift, Northern Tarim Basin, Western China (Theme 9) Seismic Stratigraphic and Source Rock Interpretation 351 Tuesday
02:20 pm
M. Salazar, L. Moscardelli, L. Wood Shelf Edge Architecture and Source-to-Sink Dynamics in the Northern Taranaki Basin, New Zealand (Theme 6) SEPM Research Symposium: Source to Sink: Evaluating the Significance of Interdependence of Depositional Systems II 342 Tuesday
04:00 pm
S. Bachtel, C. Kerans, C. I. Bachtel The Sedimentary Influences of Hurricanes Hannah and Ike (September 2008) on the Caicos Platform, B.W.I.: Do High-Energy Storms Impact Sedimentation on Carbonate Platforms? (Theme 7) Modern & Pleistocene Carbonates: Sedimentology, Diagenesis and Process II 370 Tuesday
04:40 pm
S.E. Laubach Degradation and stimulation for unconventionals Structural geology and its role in describing and optimizing production from Unconventional petroleum systems Reservoir Deformation Research Group meeting Tuesday
07:00 -10:00 pm

,td scope="row">J. N. Hooker, A. Fall, G. Xu, A. L. Kaylor, H. Anh, P. Eichhubl, S. E. Laubach
TUESDAY POSTER SESSIONS
Author(s)TitleSessionRoomDate/Time
T. P. Dooley, M. P. Jackson, M. Hudec Canopy Evolution: Deformation Processes and Subsidence Patterns (Theme 8) Salt-Related Deformation, Deposition and Petroleum Systems Exhibition Hall Tuesay
8:30 am - 5:00 pm
Fidler, L. J., Gale, J.F.W., Holder, J., Olson, J.E. and Laubach, S.E. The Importance of Subcritical Index for Determining Fracture Spacing in the New Albany Shale, Illinois Basin (Theme 5) Fractures: Natural and Hydraulic - Prediction, Observation and Performance Exhibition Hall Tuesay
8:30 am - 5:00 pm
Predicting Open Natural Fractures in Unconventional Sandstone Reservoirs: Spatial Distribution, Diagenesis, Timing, and Opening Rates (Theme 6) Romancing the Stone: New Adventures in Sandstone Reservoir Quality Exhibition Hall Tuesay
8:30 am - 5:00 pm
S. Ramnarine, L. Wood, L. Moscardelli Late Cretaceous-Age, Half-Graben Basin, Turbidite Fills in the North Sea Heidrun Field, Mid-Norwegian Continental Shelf (Theme 8) Rift Basins: Form and Fill Exhibition Hall Tuesay
8:30 am - 5:00 pm
A. B. Rodriguez**; P. Mann Origin of the Mexican Ridges Passive Margin Foldbelt Based on Seismic and Well Integration from the Shelf-Slope-Deep Basin and Structural Restoration (Theme 11) Additional Student Poster Session Exhibition Hall Tuesay
8:30 am - 5:00 pm
S. C. Ruppel, R. Loucks Controls on the Distribution and Geometries of Sandstone Bodies in Platform Carbonate Systems: Examples from the Middle Permian (Guadalupian), Permian Basin, Texas (Theme 6) Sequence Stratigraphy Examples in a Variety of Lithologies Exhibition Hall Tuesay
8:30 am - 5:00 pm

WEDNESDAY ORAL SESSIONS
Author(s)TitleSessionRoomDate/Time
M. Santra, R. Steel, M. L. Sweet Shelf-Slope Sedimentary Prism Development and Changing Deepwater Sand Distribution Pattern: Eocene Tyee Forearc Basin, Oregon (Theme 2) Prediction of Deepwater Stratigraphic Uncertainty: Quantification, Characterization and Modeling II 342 Wednesday
08:25 am
J. F. Gale, P. Eichhubl, A. Fall, S. E. Laubach Natural Fractures in Shales: Timing, Sealing, Mechanisms of Formation, and Relevance for Shale-Gas Reservoirs (Theme 5) Fractures: Natural and Hydraulic - Prediction, Observation and Performance General Assembly C Wednesday
09:05 am
M. P. Jackson, T. P. Dooley, M. Hudec, A. McDonnell The Pillow Fold Belt: A Key Subsalt Structural Province in the Northern Gulf of Mexico (Theme 8) Gulf of Mexico: Basement, Salt Tectonics and Depositional Systems General Assembly A Wednesday
10:25 am
A. Fall, P. Eichhubl, R. J. Bodnar, S. E. Laubach Testing the Basin-Centered Gas Model Using Fluid Inclusion Observations (Theme 4) New Insights from Key Tight-Gas Provinces 351 Wednesday
11:25 am
I. Norton, M. Dinkelman Synrift Tectonic Domains in South Atlantic Salt Basins: Observations from Long-Offset Deep Seismic Data Combined with Plate Reconstructions Allow for Comparisons of Regional Extension Along West Africa and Brazil Continental Margins (Theme 8) South Atlantic Exploration 351 Wednesday
01:40 pm
A. Ozkan, K. Milliken, S. E. Laubach, J. E. Olson, J. Holder Quantification of Effects of Cementation on Subcritical Crack Index by Comparison of Outcrop and Subsurface Samples of Williams Fork Formation, Piceance Basin (Theme 6) Romancing the Stone: New Adventures in Sandstone Reservoir Quality 342 Wednesday
02:00 pm
S. P. Dutton, R. Loucks, R. Day-Stirrat Regional Composition and Reservoir Quality of Wilcox Sandstones, Northwest Gulf of Mexico (Theme 6) Romancing the Stone: New Adventures in Sandstone Reservoir Quality 342 Wednesday
02:40 pm

WEDNESDAY POSTER SESSIONS
Author(s)TitleSessionRoomDate/Time
K. Choi, R. J. Steel, C. Olariu, M. I. Olariu Updip Migrating Bedforms in the Inclined Heterolithic Strata as a Compelling Evidence of a Sinuous, Meandering Tidal-Fluvial Channel: Comparisons Between Ancient (Upper Cretaceous Neslen Formation, USA) and Modern (Macrotidal Estuary, Gomso Bay, Korea) Analogues (Theme 6) Shallow Marine Systems and Processes: A Tribute to Roger Walker and Gerry Middleton I Exhibition Hall Wednesday
8:30 am - 11:30 am
R. J. Day-Stirrat, K. L. Milliken, S. P. Dutton, R. Loucks, S. Hillier, A. C. Aplin, A. M. Schleicher Open-System Chemical Behavior in Deep Wilcox Group Mudstones, Texas Gulf Coast, USA (Theme 5) U.S. Active and Emerging Plays II Exhibition Hall Wednesday
8:30 am - 11:30 am
J. Dixon, R. Steel Facies Variability in Shelf-Edge Strata of the Lower Kookfontein Formation, Tanqua Karoo Basin, South Africa: An Analog for Reservoir Heterogeneity in Shelf-Edge Settings (Theme 6) Shallow Marine Systems and Processes: A Tribute to Roger Walker and Gerry Middleton I Exhibition Hall Wednesday
8:30 am - 11:30 am
D. B. Dunlap, D. Burton, L. Wood Reservoir Modeling of Highly Heterolithic Tidal Shoreline Deposits in the Sego Sandstone, Utah; Translating Detailed Outcrop Knowledge to Subsurface Understanding of Flow in Stratigraphically Complex Systems (Theme 6) Shallow Marine Systems and Processes: A Tribute to Roger Walker and Gerry Middleton II Exhibition Hall Wednesday
8:30 am - 11:30 am
J. El-Azzi, C. Kerans Evaluating Evaporite Karst Expressions in Outcrop Using Terrestrial LiDAR Within the Mississippian Madison Formation, Fremont Canyon, Wyoming (Theme 7) Outcrop Analogs for Carbonate and Evaporite Reservoirs I Exhibition Hall Wednesday
8:30 am - 11:30 am
N. Eldam**, T. Kloss** The Mississippian Madison Formation: Controls on the Development of a Regionally Extensive Evaporite Paleokarst Complex (Theme 7) Outcrop Analogs for Carbonate and Evaporite Reservoirs I Exhibition Hall Wednesday
8:30 am - 11:30 am
R. Harbor, S. C. Ruppel, T. Hentz Facies and Lithostratigraphy of the Upper Cretaceous (Turonian-Cenomanian) Eagle Ford Formation, Central and South Texas (Theme 5) U.S. Active and Emerging Plays I Exhibition Hall Wednesday
8:30 am - 11:30 am
J. Nicot, T. A. Meckel, R. H. Trevino Carbon Storage Options for the Power Industry in the Texas Gulf Coast Area (Theme 10) CO2 Capture and Sequestration Exhibition Hall Wednesday
8:30 am - 11:30 am
M. Titeux, X. Janson, S. Srinivasan, L. Lake Facies Distribution in Collapsed Carbonate Karsts: A Mechanical Approach (Theme 7) Advances in Modeling Carbonate Systems II Exhibition Hall Wednesday
8:30 am - 11:30 am
W. R. Wright, H. S. Nance Lateral Facies Architecture and the Role of Antecedent Topography on Carbonate Facies Geometries in Incipient Icehouse Climatic Conditions Carboniferous/Lower Pennsylvanian (Baskirian/Morrowan): Hueco Mountains Texas (Theme 7) Outcrop Analogs for Carbonate and Evaporite Reservoirs I Exhibition Hall Wednesday
8:30 am - 11:30 am

*PhD Student
**Master's Student
***Undergraduate Student